Saturday, January 31, 2009

www.myspace.com/thesaddad39s


some music ive been making, fun stuff i guess
im starting a new band this weekend called sad dads. i cant wait

Friday, January 30, 2009

http://www.myspace.com/round3nj

"plastic gears on a metal clock"

hood ratz is covering it on the 14th, really excited about that. band was really important to me for getting into punk/hardcore. i remember me and joe jenkins would listen to the ep and skateboard, shit ruled.

they almost did a reunion years back, but kids got hit with shopping carts.
...........................................
i remember sitting on your toilet
and you had this organic soap
there was all kinds of weird religious
phrases and bibles verses
and animal rights slogans on it
and after everything that happened
with us
all the days and months
piled in the corner next to the
excuses and maybes
all i remember
its everytime id go to the bathroom
i would read the label on that bottle


......................................
gotta work on that one some more


lump dog tonight

this kid on super made i wanna be in a band is such a frag


remember when it was that band from mays landing back in the day , the ska band? i remember seeing at the mall back when i lived in the woodlands. hell yea dogwood court.

Wednesday, January 28, 2009

its never enough its never enough its never enough its never enough its never enough its never enough its never enough its never enough its never enough its never enough its never enough its never enough its never enough its never enough its never enough its never enough its never enough its never enough its never enough its never enough its never enough its never enough its never enough its never enough its never enough its never enough its never enough its never enough its never enough its never enough
.........................................................


i havnt written in awhile, or drawn. been busy with the whole lump dog performance whatever. kill me.

Monday, January 26, 2009

Sometimes
-if you could have sex with anyone who would it be

- uh, fuck, id have sex with katy perry

- eww

-well who would you have sex with?

-Neo

- Neyo? the rapper?

-no shit head, Neo..... from the matrix

-...........

-...........

- i gotta pee
my joke band lump dog is playing a show friday night at the tilton movie theater. its gonna be weird. some people i havnt seen in awhile. people im not on the best terms with i guess, o well. at least lump is playing.

im gonna make some little comics to hand out prob.

Friday, January 23, 2009

fixed gears < skateboarding


just saying. i mean i ride a bike and dont skate as much as i used to but, you know.




saw war pigs and title fight today in doylestown.

title fight ruled, such a fun time.

war pigs is one of my favorite current hc bands, great set , hyped for the new lp.

Wednesday, January 21, 2009

this one is for jay

excuse the mirror-ness

Photobucket

Photobucket

Tuesday, January 20, 2009

diary by sunny day real estate played a big part of my highschool years.
the good and the bad
helped me through alot of the bad
amazing album. gives me chills to this day.

Photobucket
http://www.megaupload.com/?d=1v7flaic


that and converges "when forever comes crashing" were on heavy rotation.
ill find a link for that later

Saturday, January 17, 2009

havnt felt like myself lately, kinda just wanna crawl in some hole in some place far far away.

Friday, January 16, 2009

yea yea yea
so every asshole thats ever put
pen to paper
says they love bukowski
and heres where i plead to myself
"but no,
no one likes it like you do"
but in reality
every asshole with a pen
and a plaid shirt
likes it like i do

Thursday, January 15, 2009

november purple rain

Wednesday, January 14, 2009

Some kid with one arm told me a racist joke today at work

Tuesday, January 13, 2009

nvm, lame.


i get tired of playing music every now and than, maybe just performing it i guess.

Sunday, January 11, 2009

im a stupid bug
and your light was the bluest of blues
zap.
...................................................

im workin on a new booklet to come after karate dicks its called spock jamz vol 2.

heres a stuff from it.

"one time we were all skating the gap out by the antique shop. Andrews board got away from home. while going to get it he got hit by a car. he layed there drooling and went into convulsions. he looked like ian curtis on stage. andrew was ok , not one broken bone. i never really was a big fan of joy division though."



"Dyaln Klebold wish list

1. nin hoodie
2. doom 2 expansion pack
3. marilyn manson patch
4. anarchist cook book"

..................................................
"this is zero cool" is fine, and im excited for it to come out with jay and spencers book. im really happy with karate dicks and what i have of spock jamz so far. i feel like i hit what i was going for with both. maybe i can just add them to this is zero cool
..................................................
dear jay,
wheres the updates at? what am i supposed to lurk at 3 am if you dont post new stuff ?
love,
seamus

Saturday, January 10, 2009

not sure why i like this so much. no im not religious

Take us the foxes
the little foxes
that spoil the vines
for our vines have tender grapes.

Thursday, January 8, 2009

tonight i made a little booklet called karate dicks.
after scanning and printing everything was crooked, and i had to end up hand writing in parts cause some stuff got cut off, o well.
heres the scans from the pages.

Cover
Photobucket

page 1 and 6
Photobucket

page 2 and 5
Photobucket

page 3 and 4
Photobucket


its terrible , and lame, but thats ok. i made a few. i drew a little heart on every ones last page and wrote end.

Wednesday, January 7, 2009

i will never get tired of these albums.

natural bridge - silver jews

repetition - unwound

exploded drawings - polvo

donuts - j dilla

asshole 7" - sebadoh

s/t 7" - foosa

s/t - the band

fables of reconstruction - rem

Tuesday, January 6, 2009

writers block reminds me of my dads vestecomy
all this effort
just to shoot blanks

Monday, January 5, 2009

cant stress enough about how much get sick ruled.

http://brett.kozinn.com/getsick/DEMO2007 .rar

download it download it download it download it

"I made it past 16, let's see how far this fucking goes. but with the way things are looking now, I think I'd rather not know. Dont tell me you know what its like feeling this alone, i wrote this in a house that never felt like home."

underrated band


........................................................
in other news i think the book is pretty much done.

.........................................................

i wanna be the cartoon wolf
whos teeth you knock out and play like a piano
my accordion body stretched across your floor
hit by your anvil love
i wanna be the re run
you wake up to every saturday morning

Sunday, January 4, 2009

i hate when people say "see, theres people out there just like you, and blah blah blah". its not the alone part that bums me out, its the idea that everyone is the same. were all just the same , stupid, idiot head. thats the part i hate, and most days i think it true.

...........................................
book stuff is done, more or less.
im really nervous about it, been messing with the order of stuff alot in it.
jays is gonna most certainly champ mine, i cant wait to read his.

................................................
book excerpt:


12:49 am
the gerbil by the tv keeps running the wheel.
drunk and writing bad poetry
i too am running the wheel.
.........................................................................

Followers

Blog Archive